Legal

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy of Level 3 Communications, Inc. and its group companies (referred to throughout as ”Level 3”, ”we” or ”us”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. This Privacy Policy sets out, subject to applicable laws in the countries where we operate, our practices regarding personally identifiable information (also known as personal data or PII) we collect from you, or that you provide to us via our websites. In certain jurisdictions, additional terms which modify and/or complement this Privacy Policy may be applicable. These Country Specific Provisions are included in the Appendix and are considered an integral part of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Level 3’s provision of services. Terms related to Level 3’s collection and use of personally identifiable information as it relates to Level 3’s services are addressed in separate agreements between Level 3 and its customers.


 

Acknowledgement and Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

BY USING OUR WEBSITE AND/OR PROVIDING YOUR PII YOU CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, STORAGE, TRANSFER AND PROCESSING OF THAT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.


 

What Do We Mean by the Term Personal Identifiable Information?

When we refer to the term “personally identifiable information” or “personal data” (PII), we mean information that can identify you or is capable of doing so with other information we may hold about you now or in the future. The term does not include any statistical, aggregated or anonymized information and its scope may vary in accordance with applicable data protection laws (e.g., in certain jurisdictions PII may include information that identifies or is capable of identifying a corporation/company).


 

What Information Do We Collect About You?

We may collect and process the following PII about you:

  1. Identification data and occupation, such as:
    • Information you may submit to us including your name, address, telephone number and email address. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website and posting material. Such information includes verification details you provide to us in order to access and use specific features of our website.
    • Additional information – such as your company's name and address, your employee ID, or your email short name/address.
  2. Transactions and communications data, such as:
    • If you contact us by phone, email or otherwise, a record of that communication
    • Any surveys you complete that are used for research purposes
    • Cookies and details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, IP address and other communication data

 

For What Purposes Do We Use Your PII?

We take the privacy of our web visitors seriously and respect your right to privacy. PII will be collected, processed, stored, transferred, disposed of and treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and any applicable laws.

We process your PII for the following purposes, in order to:

  1. Provide you with access to our websites
  2. Market and offer services and product offerings, including:
    • analyzing how you use our websites on a personalized or aggregated basis to gather broad demographic information, interests, and behavior so that we may better understand you and can tailor and offer our products and services in accordance with your preferences. To that end, we may match or combine your PII with PII you have provided to other affiliate companies (including in other countries) within our group in order to understand and improve the services we provide to you and to determine what other products, services or promotions may be of interest to you
    • processing any competitions or surveys that you have participated in
    • informing you of any new promotions and products and services offered in compliance with any applicable laws
    • carrying out market research and developing statistics
  3. Manage our websites and your account created on the website, including:
    • processing your information to help diagnose problems with our servers and administer our websites
    • investigating any complaints or other questions you may submit for our
    • attention
    • processing a job application you may submit
    • managing communications with you

 

Who Do We Share Your Information With?

We only share your PII with our affiliated group companies and with our selected business partners and subcontractors that provide services to us in relation to the purposes for which we use your PII outlined in this Privacy Policy. All such affiliates, business partners and subcontractors must commit to process your PII in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and our instructions, and to keep all PII secure.

We reserve the right to disclose your PII as explicitly set forth in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by government or law enforcement agencies or to other parties that we in our sole discretion believe is required or necessary to comply with applicable law.

We may disclose, assign, sell, license, or otherwise transfer to a third party, your name, address, e-mail address, member name and any other PII in connection with an assignment, sale, joint venture, or other transfer or disposition of a portion or all of our assets or capital stock.


 

International Transfers of PII

You should note that, subject to applicable laws, we may transfer PII to, and store PII in, countries where we, our affiliates, business partners or our subcontractors are located or where they store, process or otherwise treat it. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that all PII is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


 

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

The length of time we keep your PII for can vary according to how we use that PII. Unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep your PII, we will not keep it for longer than we determine in our discretion is necessary for the purposes for which the PII was collected.


 

How to Review and Update your Information

You may request a copy of the PII we hold about you, and you may review, correct, update, change or delete this information by submitting a request to the contacts provided in the section “How to Contact Us?” below. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your information where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation or other applicable laws.


 

Minors Privacy Protection

Our websites do not target and are not intended for minors, and we abide by the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other applicable laws relating to the use of minors´ data. We do not knowingly collect or maintain PII from minors.


 

Linked Internet Websites

We are not responsible for and expressly disclaim any and all liability for the privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from our websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your PII.


 

Security

We have implemented reasonable physical, technical and organizational measures designed to secure your PII from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. Our websites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, the internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your PII for improper purposes.


 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As we grow and new features are added to our website, or legal requirements change, this Privacy Policy may be modified. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on all our applicable websites. All information submitted through our websites is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as amended.


 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, the PII we collect, or how we use that PII (including, where requested under applicable laws, any recipients of it or the locations where it is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy), or you want to update, correct or request deletion of your PII and/or exercise any other right please contact us at Privacy Officer, Legal Department, Level 3 Communications, 1025 Eldorado Blvd, Broomfield, Colorado 80021, USA or privacy@level3.com or via the local contact provided in Specific Country Provisions in the Appendix, as applicable.

Please note that in certain jurisdictions your request may need to comply with certain requirements pursuant to applicable laws.


 

APPENDIX

Special Country Provisions

Argentina

We store all PII we collect in a database, which is duly registered by Level 3 Argentina S.A. with the Argentine Data Protection Agency.

Data subjects have the right to freely access their PII within intervals of no less than six months, unless a legitimate interest is proven pursuant to Section 14, clause 3, Argentine Data Protection Act No. 25.326. The Argentine National Data Protection Agency is the enforcing authority of the Data Protection Act No. 25.326, and has the power to attend to reports and claims regarding non-fulfillment of data protection provisions.

Data subjects shall be entitled to request the withdrawal or blocking of their names from the database at any time. In any communication containing advertisement via mail, telephone, e-mail, internet or other means data subjects shall be informed, in an express and highlighted way, that data subjects have the right to request the withdrawal or blocking, total or partial, of their names from the data base. At the data subject’s request, the name of the database responsible or user who provided the information shall be informed.

Data subjects may send an e-mail to misdatos@level3.com or visit our offices at Alferez Pareja 256, Costanera Sur, Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires Monday to Friday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., or submit a written request with notarized signature (or bank certification) to the address above.

Colombia

Treatment of personal data of children and adolescents is forbidden unless the data is of a public nature (art. 7 Law 1581) and such treatment (i) is performed taking into consideration and respecting the child´s best interest, (ii) ensures their fundamental rights, and (iii) is authorized by the child´s legal representatives (Art. 12 Decree 1377).

You may exercise the right to know, update, rectify, delete your personal data and revoke the authorization by sending an email to: col-comunicaciones@level3.com. Level 3 complies with the obligations established in Law 1581 of 2012 and other applicable regulations and has the security measures for the protection of the personal data stored in its systems.